UCC Logo  
United Church of Christ
New York Metropolitan and Suffolk Associations
Results per page:
Match: any search words all search words


Metro Association 2009 Annual Meeting
To contact us:
102-19 34th Avenue
Second Floor
Corona, NY 11368
Tel: 718-898-0001
Fax: 718-898-0081
Office Hours
Monday through Thursday
8:30 AM – 3:30 PM
Friday – 8:30 AM –
2:00 PM
Closed Saturdays and Sundays
Calls returned promptly for all voice messages left.
email:uccnymetro@gmail.com
 

Home
>  Metro Association > 2009 Annual Meeting > Nominations Slate

Nominations Slate For the Metropolitan Association Annual Meeting April 25, 2009


View Printable version of this page


(1) SIGNIFIES THAT CURRENT TERM IS FIRST FULL TERM.  (2) SIGNIFIES THAT CURRENT TERM IS SECOND FULL TERM, AND, THEREFORE, THE PERSON IS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR RE-ELECTION UNTIL THE LAPSE OF ONE YEAR.

OFFICERS  
PRESIDENT (3-yrs to 4/12)  REV. Dr. MARTHA JACOBS  Riverside Church
VICE PRESIDENT  (To Be Elected by the Board of Directors)
SECRETARY (1-yr to 4/10) REV. MARIAN BUCKMAN (1) Mt. Vernon Heights Cong’l
TREASURER (3-yrs to 4/12)   MR. HAROLD CHAPMAN (2) St. Albans Congregational
MODERATOR (1-yr)  REV. DR. ROBERT A. EVERETT Ridgeview
VICE MODERATOR(1-yr) MS. MELVA VICTORINO  Garden City
REGISTRAR (1-yr)  REV. DAVID  L.TUCKER Garden City

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

CLASS OF 2011
 
MS. MARCIE AGEE (1) Rockville Centre
REV. BARBARA BRECHT (1) Spring Valley
REV. CHRISTOPHER SOLOMON (1) St. Paul’s
MS. PATRICIA CRAWFORD (2) Broadway UCC
MS. DOROTHY GIST (1) REPLACE WITH     REV. JO ANNE HICKMAN(1)   Nazarene
MS. MARGARET MAINUSCH (1)  Garden City

CLASS OF 2010
REV. MARIAN BUCKMAN (1) Mt. Vernon Heights Cong’l
REV. SUSAN GIBSON (1)
MS. STEPHANIE BENNETT (1) Evangel
MS. CYNTHIA ROCHE (1) Victoria Congregational
REV. NOEL VANEK (0) Church in the Gardens
MS. GERALDINE HOWARD (1) Riverside Church  

CLASS OF 2009

CLASS OF 2012
REV. FELICIA WALKER-WILSON (1) Rev. FELICIA WALKER-WILSON (2) Christ Church
REV. Dr. MARTHA JACOBS (1) MS. BRIGITTE ERMANSONS (2) Rockville Ctr
MR. MICHAEL DADAP (1 MR. MICHAEL DADAP (1) Filipino American Ch
MS. CLAUDIA de la CRUZ (1) MS. AJA L. HARRIS (1) Safe Haven
MS. ALICE BROWN (1) MS. ALICE BROWN (2) Garden City
MR. LENNOX GRANT (0) MR. LENNOX GRANT (1)  Church of the Evangel

COMMITTEE ON ORDINATION AND
MINISTERIAL STANDING

CLASS OF 2011
 
REV. BONNIE McDOUGALL-OLSON Church in the Gardens
REV. NOEL VANEK (1) Church in the Gardens
MS. MARY DEWAR (1) Garden City
MR. DARRELL WALKER (1) Church of the Evangel

CLASS OF 2010
 
DR. DAVID SEIPLE (2) Broadway UCC

MS. DIANNE GAERTNER (1) Rockaway Beach

REV. LISA ROBINSON (1) Church of the Evangel

REV. LYNN SULLIVAN (2) Garden City

CLASS OF 2009

CLASS OF 2012
REV. BOB EVERETT (1) Rev. BOB EVERETT (2) Ridgeview
REV. Dr. WILLIAM R. NYE (2) Rev. MATTHEW WESTFOX (1) All Souls
REV. THOMAS LENHART (0) REV. THOMAS LENHART (1) Chappaqua
REV. SUSAN  SWITZER REV. FREEMAN PALMER (1)  Riverside

COMMITTEE ON CONGREGATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND STANDING


CLASS OF 2011

 
REV. SALLY NORRIS REPLACE WITH MS. SNEGALATHA SAMSON (1) CTK
MR. ERVIN GRAVES REPLACE WITH

REV. WILLIAM NYE (1) All Souls

MR. HAROLD McQUILLA (1) Riverside Church     


CLASS OF 2010

   
Ms. MITZIE WANG (1) Scarsdale Cong’l    
Mr. REGINALD BRANTLEY (1) REPLACE WITH

MR. PETER HERMAN (0) Broadway

MR. G. DERRICK HODGE REPLACE WITH

MR. JOHN EAPEN (0) CSI Hudson Valley


CLASS OF 2009
 
CLASS OF 2012
MR. JACOB THOMAS (1)   Mr. JACOB THOMAS (2)  Bowne Street
REV. EDWARD POWERS (1)   REV. BENJAMIN SAMUEL (1) Morrisania
REV. BONNIE MILLER (1)   MS. YVETTE-MICHELLE WYNN (1) Pelhams

 

COMMITTEE ON THE CHURCH AND THE METROPOLITAN COMMUNITY
At the meeting of 4-21-07, Metro Association voted to increase the size of this committee to 12 members at request of the committee’s chair.

CLASS OF 2011

 
REV. ELICE HIGGINBOTHAM (1) Mt Vernon Heights    
REV. ELSA CALLENDER (1) REPLACE WITH Mr. GNANPRABHU SUBRAMANYA (1) Bedford Park

REV. BARBARA BRECHT (1) Spring Valley

    
MS. PATRICIA LOOMIS REPLACE WITH Mr. JOHN YESURATNAM (1) CTK


CLASS OF 2010

   

REV. TOM MARTINEZ (2) All Souls

   
REV. FREEMAN PALMER (2) REPLACE WITH Rev. JOSEPH E. MEDLIN, JR. (0) Rockaway Beach

REV. JENNIFER AULL (1) Broadway UCC

   
MR. CHARLES MALITI REPLACE WITH MS. RUBY SOLOMON (0) Union Harlem

CLASS OF 2009
 
CLASS OF 2012
MS. MARTHA GOTWALS (1)   MS. MARTHA GOTWALS (2) Judson Memorial
REV. ALLAN ROSS (1)   REV. ALLAN ROSS (2) Scarsdale Congregational
REV. MARK MARSH (1)   REV. MARK MARSH (2) Victoria Cong’l
REV. TONI WALROND (0)   REV. TONI WALROND (1) Emanuel

 

COMMITTEE ON METRO MISSION PRIORITIES
AND STEWARDSHIP

Newly constituted at Metro Meeting 4-21-07


CLASS OF 2011

 
REV. KATE VON BRAUNSBERG (1) So Hempstead
MS. VATSALA PONNURAJ (1) Bedford Park Cong’l
MS. MARGARET MAINUSCH (1) Garden City

CLASS OF 2010
   

MS. MELVA VICTORINO (1) Garden City Comm.

MS. MARCIE AGEE (1) Rockville Centre

MS. KAREN McVOY (1) Riverside Church        


CLASS OF 2009
 
CLASS OF 2012
REV. A. KAMPENYA-MARTIN (1) REV. ANNIE KAMPENYA-MARTIN (2) Broadway
REV. CYNTHIA JACKSON (1) REV. CYNTHIA JACKSON (2) Grace Cong’l Harlem
REV.   ANN KANSFIELD (0) REV.   ANN KANSFIELD (1) Broadway

 

THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE
NOTE:  TWO MEMBERS OF THE 6-MEMBER NOMINATING COMMITTEE ARE TO BE ELECTED EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING FOR 3-YEAR TERMS (NOT NOMINATED BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE)


2011 Rev. James Adelmann (2) Garden City Community

2011 Mr. Jacob Thomas   (1) Bowne Street

2010   Vacancy REV. WALLY MERNA (0) East Rockaway

2010    MS. DEBORAH BRAYTON (1) St Albans 

2009  MR. John Larberg (1) 2012  MR. John Larberg (2) Riverside Church
2009  REV. Nancy Schaffer (2) 2012 MS. CHRISTINA ALEXIS (1) West Center


THE FOLLOWING COMMITTEES HAVE BEEN RECENTLY REACTIVATED AND ARE IN A START-UP MODE. THEREFORE, THEY DO NOT HAVE AS MANY MEMBERS AS THE OTHER COMMITTEES.


COMMITTEE ON SPIRITUAL LIFE AND PRACTICE

           Rev. Dr. Martha Jacobs  – REPLACE WITH REV. MARTIN G. MONTONYE

           Rev. Elise Higgenbotham

           Rev. Lynne Mikulak

           Rev. Lisa Robinson


METROPOLITAN ASSOCIATION YOUTH ADVISORY TEAM

          Ms. Stephanie Bennett – Chair

          Rev. Peter Dennebaum

          Ms. Kimberly Everett

          Mr. Youngren Ponnuraj


CHRISTIAN EDUCATION TEAM

           Rev. Felicia Walker-Wilson

           Ms. Deborah Brayton


View Printable version of this page



Return to top of page

Home | Our Churches | Prayer & Worship | Our Pastors | Our People
Our Associations | Revitalizing Churches | Justice & Witness | News & Calendar | Archives | Contact Us


© 2004-16 Metropolitan and Suffolk Associations - Website designed by Contact website designer - HD Stein